636-0813/01 – Surface Properties and their Treatment (VaÚP)

Gurantor departmentDepartment of Material EngineeringCredits5
Subject guarantorprof. Ing. Vlastimil Vodárek, CSc.Subject version guarantorprof. Ing. Vlastimil Vodárek, CSc.
Study levelundergraduate or graduateRequirementCompulsory
Year2Semesterwinter
Study languageCzech
Year of introduction2004/2005Year of cancellation
Intended for the facultiesFMTIntended for study typesFollow-up Master
Instruction secured by
LoginNameTuitorTeacher giving lectures
FIA30 prof. RNDr. Jaroslav Fiala, CSc.
KRA58 Ing. Martin Kraus, Ph.D.
LAS40 doc. Ing. Stanislav Lasek, Ph.D.
Extent of instruction for forms of study
Form of studyWay of compl.Extent
Full-time Credit and Examination 3+2
Combined Credit and Examination 16+0

Subject aims expressed by acquired skills and competences

- Explain what is the essence of the interfacial energy excess and how the phenomena related to it affect crystallization, phase transformations and fracture mechanics. - Describe the methods used to characterize microgeometry of solid surfaces. - Clarify the reason of the selective evaporation of components in mixed phases and its technological consequences. - Explain how solid surfaces can be modified in order to optimize their properties with emphasis on plasma technologies. - Interpretation of the phenomenon of epitaxy and the way it can be used to optimize joints of two materials. - Explain the catalytical effect of interfaces on chemical processes. - Deal with surface active substances and the way they influence properties of dispersion systems, nanostructured substances, emulsions, colloids and foams. - Describe the part a structured internal surface plays in modern adsorbents, zeolites and intercalation compounds.

Teaching methods

Lectures
Tutorials
Experimental work in labs

Summary

Properties and structural features of surfaces, interfaces and thin layers, their thermodynamics and kinetics of surface specific processes, physiosorption, chemisorption, relaxation and reconstruction. Surface tension, growth and morphology of crystals, selective evaporation, faseting, parcial melting and surface melting of crystals. Adhesion, cohesion and tribology, Highly dispersed systems, colloids, thin films, emulsions, foams, tensides, zeolites and intercalates, epitaxy and heterogenous catalysis. Surface engineering, especially modern plasma technology and testing.

Compulsory literature:

1] Burakowski T., Wierzchoň T., Surface engineering of metals: principles, equipment, technologies. CRC Press, 1999, 592 p.

Recommended literature:

[1] Luth H., Surfaces and interfaces of solid materials. Springer, Berlin 2001, 559 p.

Way of continuous check of knowledge in the course of semester

E-learning

Další požadavky na studenta

Prerequisities

Subject has no prerequisities.

Co-requisities

Subject has no co-requisities.

Subject syllabus:

Lectures: 1. The surface of the crystal, fysiosorption and chemisorption, surface structure and its description, the specific surface properties and thin layer, epitaxy and topotaxy, laser technology, imaging techniques for monitoring of the surface atomic structure 2. The structure of grain boundaries, random boundaries, coincidence boundaries, the basic model of surface structural units, crystallography of crooked spaces, quasicrystalic structure of interface, nanostructured materials, colloidal state of matter 3. Crystallographic description of the surface, relaxation of clean surfaces, segregation on clean surfaces, preferential adsorption sites and arrangement of molecules on the substrate, co-adsorption, adsorbate induced surface relaxation, surface reconstruction induced or removed by adsorbate 4. Modification of reconstructionhe of the clean surface by adsorbate, "Bulk" adsorbate, adsorbate-induced surface segregation, the dynamic surface structure, surface tension, Young-Laplace equation, periodisation, mechanisms and factors influencing sintering, Kelvin equation, Herring formula, surface and intersurface energies of metals, Gibbs-Curie-Wulf-Bravaisova sentence, surface tension and crystal shape, stereoselective adsorption 5. Crystal structure and its morphology, crystallograms, the mechanism of crystal growth, bevelling surface, partial anatexy and complete melting of crystal from the surface to the depth, selective evaporation of components, microgeometry of surface and its quantitative evaluation. Mechanical, electrical, pneumatic comparators, photoelectric and touch profilemeters. 6. Scanning tunneling microscopy, inclined and spherical sections, the method of light cutting, shadow method of light cutting, interference measurement of surface microgeometry, micro-photogrammetry, optical measurements of carrier share, the characteristics of surface roughness, master curve, probability density of profile, the autocorrelation function and its random and periodic components, spectral analysis of surface micro-geometry and its three-dimensional evaluation 7. Fractal analysis of surface microgeometry, Langmuir layers, Langmuir-Blodgett layers, molecular electronics designed by the technology of Langmuir-Blodgett layers 8. LB-layers as a carrier of information during crystal growth. Two-dimensional structures, foams and skeletons, metal foams (cellular metals), aerogels, epitaxy, endotaxy and topotaxy in microelectronics and petrography, topotactic reactions in solids 9. Crystallography of topotactic reactions and its application in materials engineering, coherence of atomic structure at interface, tolerance at surface reconstruction, Landolt-Bornsteinova database 10.X-ray diagnostics and prediction of epitaxial contacts. Surface treatments, coatings, phosphating, galvanizing, carbonitriding, nitriding, plasma technology of surface modifications and production of thin layer coatings 11. PVD - CVD techniques, powders for plasma spraying, ndustrial applications of plasmatic deposition processes, evaporation, sputtering, ion plating, ion implantation, thermal spraying, silicate coatings, enamels, surface heat treatment, mechanical modifications of surface 12. Inclusive compounds, intercalation, pillar clays, polymerisation of layered intercalation compounds, emulsions 13.Heterogeneous catalysis, two-dimensional chemical technology, zeolites zeotypes, topotactic reactions on the inner surface of zeolites 14. Catalysis on polymer carriers, metallic glasses as catalysts, binding and activation of adsorption, adsorption kinetics, adsorption isobar, fluid and localized phase of adsorbate, the inner surface of dispersive materials Exercises: 1. Determination of surface roughness. 2. Determination of coating thickness by coulometric method. 3. Microhardness. 4. Microscopic evaluation of ceramic layers. 5. Adhesion of coatings and layers. 6. X-ray fluorescence analysis of the elemental composition of surface layers. 7. X-ray diffraction analysis of the surface layers.

Conditions for subject completion

Full-time form (validity from: 1960/1961 Summer semester, validity until: 2008/2009 Summer semester)
Task nameType of taskMax. number of points
(act. for subtasks)
Min. number of points
Exercises evaluation and Examination Credit and Examination 100 (100) 51
        Exercises evaluation Credit 35 (35) 0
                Project Project 15  0
                Written exam Written test 20  0
        Examination Examination 65 (65) 0
                Written examination Written examination 50  0
                Oral Oral examination 15  0
Mandatory attendence parzicipation:

Show history

Occurrence in study plans

Academic yearProgrammeField of studySpec.FormStudy language Tut. centreYearWSType of duty
2015/2016 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2015/2016 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2015/2016 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2015/2016 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2015/2016 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2014/2015 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2014/2015 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2014/2015 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2014/2015 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2014/2015 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2013/2014 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2013/2014 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2013/2014 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2013/2014 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2013/2014 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2012/2013 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2012/2013 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2012/2013 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2012/2013 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2012/2013 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2011/2012 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2011/2012 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2011/2012 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2011/2012 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2011/2012 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2010/2011 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2010/2011 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2010/2011 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2010/2011 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2010/2011 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2009/2010 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2009/2010 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2009/2010 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2009/2010 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2009/2010 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2008/2009 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2008/2009 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2008/2009 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2008/2009 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2008/2009 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2007/2008 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2007/2008 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2007/2008 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2007/2008 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2007/2008 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T033) Material Recycling P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2006/2007 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2006/2007 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2006/2007 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2006/2007 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2005/2006 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials K Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2005/2006 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment K Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan
2005/2006 (N3923) Materials Engineering (3911T030) Engineering Materials P Czech Ostrava 2 Compulsory study plan
2005/2006 (N2109) Metallurgical Engineering (2109T034) Forming Technologies and Material Treatment P Czech Ostrava 2 Choice-compulsory study plan

Occurrence in special blocks

Block nameAcademic yearForm of studyStudy language YearWSType of blockBlock owner